Not flesh of my flesh, nor bone of my bone; but, still miraculously, my own.
Never forget, for a single minute you didn't grow under my heart, but in it.

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Panda Bear News and The Family Four!

Hi all :)





Noah is doin so good :) I thought I would share a few pics and a bit about things here with the Family Four! :) Noah has discovered he can climb under the coffee table! :) He thinks the shelf is built JUST for him :) heehee








Now he realizes Mama saw him ! :)








Jei Jei went out of town last weekend and had her first trip to IKEA. She bought Noah a Christmas Present, then proceeded to give it to him the night she got home! heehee :) Here they are playing with this little toy that has a hammer! Noah has AMAZING social skills. He would tap on it a bit, hand her th ehammer and have her tap a bit and back and forth they went!








Noah then decides Mama needed to play too! I LOVE this shot of him headed to ME with the Hammer! :)











He came to me and then in a bit headed back to Jei Jei and fell into her and got her right between the eyes with the hammer! She is rethinking buyin baby bro a hammer! :) heehee She is fine but it did lump up on her :(








We have been spending some time trying to get Noah used to his crib. He actually has shown a bit of interest in it on his own when we walk by a few times so we will put him in when he does. here are a couple of him in it!

















It never lasts too long before he is fussin to get out but a little at a time!





I have started layin him in the crib at nap time after we rock to sleep! I laid a bottle in there with him because he will wake up a night cryin and a I give him a bottle so we thought maybe he would take the bottle if he woke up in the crib. Well, he wont. He wakes up as one mad little Panda Boy and throws said bottle at US! Here he is actually SLEEPING IN the crib!











This was yesterday. Like I said he woke up very upset. But Mama decided we had to try again today and I did. Well today he woke up screaming and started standing up. So I go to him and just about get him, he runs from me backwards in crib and THROWS himself backwards and smackes his head on the end of the crib. I scoop him up and he is still screaming and wont look at me. I am talkin to him and telling him its ok and huggin on him and all. He looks left and right and all around like he is totally disoriented but wont look at me at all. Wont respond to anything. VERY Strange :( He is totally wigged out and also won't let me put him down. It was dreadful. I just finally held him and rocked him and prayed. He went back to sleep on my shoulder for a bit and woke up again crying. After awhile he was all smiled again but I think he is angry at me for putting him in the crib.








Tonight was our last night to spend as a family and do anything before Bobby goes back to work Thursday. Tomorow night is Church so tonight was the last free one. Well, Bobby, Celeste, Noah and I all went on a picnic for Supper! We went to the Fountains downtown in a neighboring town! These were the SAME fountains that we all went to on our first date! Bobby and I and all 10 chaperones! heehee It was really really neat bein there tonight as a family. The place it kinda all began. Without that we would not have been a couple to get married and adopt Noah so it was kinda emotional for mama





Here is Noah in his stroller on the way to picnic tables! He LOVES outside! This is the FIRST time he has stayed in his stroller HAPPY! He did the entire time we were there! I was so thankful because it is close to the road and I was fearful to have him out toddlin round.


!








Here is Bobby and I with Noah in stroller in the EXACT spot of our First Picture together! :) It was a group photo taken the night of the first date!











Here is Bobby and I in front of some of the actual fountains! On the night of the first date everyone was runnin through these fountains and Bobby and I just walked and talked! Bobby says it was here at the fountains where he KNEW that He was gonna marry me! We visited it several times durin our courtship.






We did not know Celeste was takin this picture! :)


This is on the EXACT spot that Bobby first asked me for a kiss and I said NO! lol and the exact spot he proposed the FIRST time and I said I can't answer you yet! heehee He did FINALLY get a kiss on this spot, but tonight Noah got all the kisses! :) He was like what are y'all doin??


Here is a picture of The Family Four on the same spot!



Poor Noah! He has to wonder what on earth these crazy people are doing! :)

It is SOOOO hard to get a good smiling picture of this boy! He smiles ALL the time, which is funny since that was one of my huge worries that he would not be able to smile or didnt connect enough to smile because the udpate pics were not smiling! Well, He is so darn curious! You pull the camera out and he notices and he is all into the camera! Anyway, He is a smiley guy and I just totally MELT every time he smiles! :) I do the same when he cries :( I HATE it. I will tell you this little guy can scream like he is bein skinned because you put him down, or he has to sit in car seat or whatever. Yesterday I was drivin with him alone and he was screamin like nuts. I kept drivin faster and faster tryin to get home quicker and get him out of seat. I was cryin myself because he was so upset and so wanted me to pick him up. I finally get where I am off the interstate and get to yard and stop and get him out of his seat real quick and he stops cryin IMMEDIATLY and there as NOT one tear in his eyes! LOL Here it sounded as if he was sobbin and sobbin! and he was SCREAMIN but not cryin. He is somethin else :) I JUST LOVE HIM SO MUCH!

Well, I am so exhuasted and I need to get off here quickly and hopefully get an hour of sleep before he wakes up. That seems to be his hardest thing in his adjustment. Sleep. He totally wants me to HOLD him and him not touch the bed. He thrashes in his sleep and he will wake alot and cry and cry :( I keep prayin he will have more peaceful sleep.

Well, hugs to all
We send y'all kisses in the wind!


















8 comments:

The Becks Family said...

Tami,
Loved your post and great photos! Noah looks so happy and like he is adjusting really well!
Holli

Ramona said...

Awww, Tami. Noah looks SO good. Ya know, I think the screaming "cry" with no tears is an SLC thing! Jaden does that ALL the time. Sounds like she's being tortured so we run to her aid and, hmmmm, not one tear! AND can stop on a dime when she gets what she wants. Silly kids! :-)

schoolmother said...

Tami,
Noah is such a cutie. I do pray that the sleep issue gets worked out. And I liked the pictures, too.
Joy

lorabelle said...

Tami,
I'm right there with Ramona on the screaming and crying being a SLC thing! Allie has started throwing the screaming fits that she came home with, again just with in the last few days. I can pick her up and she smiles and is just fine, but the screaming fit shocks me and I really think that something must be wrong. Then I find out she just wanted my attention or what have you... I can't stand the screaming. It drives me up the wall, especially her mad little scream...I'm going to tape a "real" fit and show it to you to see if they are similar. Oh well, you just gotta love them! And we do!!! LOL
Lora

Sarah k said...

Ok.. that was just awesome!! I loved the post Tami. Ya know.. about the waking up disoriented.. I often wonder if they don't have a dream about being back in Taiwan and they know it is so good here now that they don't want to go back so they panic. Jer did that on air planes when we got back too. I think he thought we were taking him back to Taiwan to leave him... it was so sad to watch but he DID get over it in time. It is all apart of the adjustment. In 5 months from now, this will all be a distant memory for you all. Hang in there and he looks like he and YOU all are doing so well together... Keep the updates coming.. You are doing so well with it!! Stop by the blog.. new pics of Jo!

Sarah k.
Taiwankiddo2.blogspot.com
updomyblog.blogspot.com
Alwaysnaturallyyours.com

The Robison Family said...

Tami,

Thank you for sharing the tough stuff too. It helps us prepare for our child someday, but more importantly, we can pray for you and Noah. I will be praying he settles at night and through the night. I know it's tough getting up at night, but isn't it a special gift from God when it is just you and him? These days will be gone so quickly for us won't they? I love all the photos, especially the Custom Coffee Table Shelf made just for him!! : )

June Berger said...

What a great bunch of pics! How blessed you are!

momwithfaithandhope said...

How sweet to have photos of all of you in the very place this family all began. I read Ramona's comment, and I think it's just a Taiwan thing. . .Gracyn does it too. Hang in there! Great post Tami. Hugs, Tiff

THE WAIT FOR NOAH IS OVER!!!! November 3, 2007~September 8, 2008 First heard about Noah~Noah in our Arms!
AND NOW THE WAIT FOR JEREMIAH IS OVER TOO!!!
April 1, 2009~ June 7, 2010 First committed to Jeremiah~Jeremiah in our Arms!

The FIRST Picture we EVER saw!

The FIRST Picture we EVER saw!
Noah WesLee 5 months old

The First Picture we ever saw of:

The First Picture  we ever saw of:
Jeremiah Harold Sisemore ~1 year


Kisses in the Wind

KISSES IN THE WIND
I hold you in my heart and touch you in my dreams.
You are here each day with me, at least that's how it seems.

I know you wonder where we are... what's taking us so long.
But remember child, I love you so and God will keep you strong.

Now go outside and feel the breeze and let it touch your skin...Because tonight, just as always, I blow you kisses in the wind.

May God hold you in His hand until I can be with you.
I promise you, my darling, I'm doing all that I can do.

Very soon, you'll have a family for real, not just pretend.But for tonight, just as always, I blow you kisses in the wind.


May God wrap you in His arms and hold you very tight.
And let the angels bring the kisses that I sent to you each night.


When Love Takes You In!